English Counties by Population and Area

This article ranks the 48 English ceremonial counties by population and size. 

A ceremonial county is a geographical area that a Lord Lieutenant has been appointed to. Because of the changes in local government boundaries in England over many years, ceremonial counties are the closest approximation we have today to the old geographical counties of England. As a result, they do not necessarily match the boundaries of today’s metropolitan counties and non-metropolitan counties.

Where a county’s name is hyperlinked, you can click to read a more detailed article about that county. Population data is from the Office of National Statistics, 2014.

CountyPopulationArea (sq m)Population Density
Greater London8,538,68960614,090.25
West Midlands2,808,3563488,069.99
Greater Manchester2,732,8544935,543.31
West Yorkshire2,264,3297842,888.17
Hampshire1,800,5111,4551,237.46
Kent1,784,3691,4421,237.43
Essex1,773,1541,4171,251.34
Lancashire1,471,9791,1871,240.08
Merseyside1,391,1132495,586.80
South Yorkshire1,365,8475992,280.21
Surrey1,161,2566421,808.81
Devon1,159,8322,590447.81
Hertfordshire1,154,7666341,821.40
Tyne and Wear1,118,7132095,352.69
Nottinghamshire1,115,6588341,337.72
Staffordshire1,111,1921,0481,060.30
North Yorkshire1,080,1363,324324.95
Lincolnshire1,060,5672,687394.70
Cheshire1,039,1719051,148.26
Derbyshire1,032,2671,0131,019.02
Leicestershire1,005,5588331,207.15
Somerset931,7841,610578.75
Durham909,8491,051865.70
Berkshire885,6544871,818.59
Gloucestershire882,8881,216726.06
Norfolk877,7102,074423.20
Cambridgeshire830,2791,309634.28
West Sussex828,3987691,077.24
East Sussex820,8426921,186.19
Buckinghamshire781,1677231,080.45
Dorset759,7681,024741.96
Suffolk738,5121,467503.42
Northamptonshire714,392913782.47
Wiltshire698,9421,346519.27
Oxfordshire672,5161,006668.50
Bedfordshire643,9624771,350.03
East Riding of Yorkshire594,825957621.55
Worcestershire575,421672856.28
Warwickshire551,594763722.93
Cornwall545,3551,376396.33
Cumbria497,8742,613190.54
Shropshire479,5611,347356.02
Bristol442,4744210,535.10
Northumberland315,9871,936163.22
Herefordshire187,160842222.28
Isle of Wight139,105147946.29
Rutland38,022147258.65
City of London8,0721.127,207.14

Further reading: Check out our articles on the UK population and the population of England.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This