Country Digest

Largest Cities in Florida (2017)

The table below lists the largest cities in Florida – every city, town or village with a population of more than 5,000 people.

Jacksonville is the largest city in Florida. Latest estimates from the US Census Bureau show that it was home to 880,619 people in 2016, an increase of 7.16% since the 2010 census. Other major cities (more than 500,000 population) in Florida include Miami (population: 453,579), Tampa (population: 377,165), Orlando (277,173) and St Petersburg (population: 260,999).

Tallahassee, Florida’s state capital, is the 7th largest city in the state. 190,894 people live in Tallahassee.

The table below lists each city with more than 5,000 people, its population at the time of the 2010 census, its latest estimated population, and the percentage increase since 2010. You can sort each column, and use the search box to find individual towns and cities.

RankCity2010 Census2016 Estimate% Increase
1Jacksonville821,784880,6197.16%
2Miami399,457453,57913.55%
3Tampa335,709377,16512.35%
4Orlando238,300277,17316.31%
5St. Petersburg244,769260,9996.63%
6Hialeah224,669236,3875.22%
7Tallahassee181,376190,8945.25%
8Port St. Lucie164,603185,13212.47%
9Cape Coral154,305179,80416.53%
10Fort Lauderdale165,521178,7527.99%
11Pembroke Pines154,750168,5878.94%
12Hollywood140,768151,9987.98%
13Miramar122,041138,44913.44%
14Gainesville124,354131,5915.82%
15Coral Springs121,096130,0597.40%
16Clearwater107,685114,3616.20%
17Miami Gardens107,167113,0585.50%
18Palm Bay103,190110,1046.70%
19Pompano Beach99,845109,3939.56%
20West Palm Beach99,919108,1618.25%
21Lakeland97,422106,4209.24%
22Davie town91,992101,87110.74%
23Boca Raton84,39296,11413.89%
24Sunrise84,43993,73411.01%
25Plantation84,95592,7069.12%
26Miami Beach87,77991,9174.71%
27Deltona85,18290,1245.80%
28Palm Coast75,18085,10913.21%
29Largo77,64883,0656.98%
30Melbourne76,06881,1856.73%
31Deerfield Beach75,01879,7646.33%
32Fort Myers62,29877,14623.83%
33Boynton Beach68,21775,56910.78%
34Lauderhill66,88771,6267.09%
35Weston65,33370,0157.17%
36Kissimmee59,68269,36916.23%
37Homestead60,51267,99612.37%
38Delray Beach60,52267,37111.32%
39Daytona Beach61,00566,6459.25%
40Tamarac60,42765,1997.90%
41North Port57,35764,27412.06%
42Wellington village56,50863,90013.08%
43Jupiter town55,15663,81315.70%
44North Miami58,78662,1395.70%
45Port Orange56,04861,1059.02%
46Coconut Creek52,90959,40512.28%
47Ocala56,31559,2535.22%
48Sanford53,57058,6059.40%
49Doral45,70457,94726.79%
50Margate53,28457,8708.61%
51Sarasota51,91756,6109.04%
52Bradenton49,54655,68712.39%
53Bonita Springs43,91454,19823.42%
54Pensacola51,92353,7793.57%
55Palm Beach Gardens48,45253,77810.99%
56Pinellas Park49,07952,1376.23%
57Coral Gables46,78050,8158.63%
58Apopka41,54249,45819.06%
59St. Cloud35,18347,80935.89%
60Titusville43,76146,0195.16%
61Fort Pierce41,59045,2958.91%
62Ocoee35,57944,82025.97%
63Cutler Bay town40,28644,70710.97%
64Oakland Park41,36344,3267.16%
65North Miami Beach41,52343,8915.70%
66North Lauderdale41,02343,6996.52%
67Altamonte Springs41,49643,4924.81%
68Ormond Beach38,13742,16210.55%
69Winter Garden34,56841,98821.46%
70Greenacres37,57340,0136.49%
71Hallandale Beach37,11339,5006.43%
72Oviedo33,34239,33717.98%
73Winter Haven33,87438,95314.99%
74Plant City34,72138,20010.02%
75Royal Palm Beach village34,14038,00611.32%
76Lake Worth34,91037,8128.31%
77Aventura35,76237,7245.49%
78Panama City36,48437,6353.15%
79Dunedin35,32136,3813.00%
80Winter Springs33,28235,5996.96%
81Cooper City28,54735,40524.02%
82Lauderdale Lakes32,59334,7906.74%
83Riviera Beach32,48834,2445.41%
84Clermont28,74233,54916.72%
85Estero village27,98932,14014.83%
86DeLand27,03131,56916.79%
87Parkland23,96231,50731.49%
88Dania Beach29,63931,4226.02%
89Miami Lakes town29,36130,8735.15%
90Winter Park27,85230,2088.46%
91Rockledge24,92627,0688.59%
92Casselberry26,24127,0533.09%
93Key West24,64926,9909.50%
94Temple Terrace24,54126,5158.04%
95New Smyrna Beach22,46425,79614.83%
96Tarpon Springs23,48424,8675.89%
97Sebastian21,92924,77212.96%
98Palmetto Bay village23,41024,5704.96%
99Palm Springs village18,92824,05127.07%
100Hialeah Gardens21,74423,8379.63%
101Crestview20,97823,56712.34%
102Haines City20,53523,45414.21%
103Jacksonville Beach21,36223,3879.48%
104Venice20,74822,4658.28%
105Leesburg20,11722,41911.44%
106Sunny Isles Beach20,83222,0866.02%
107Edgewater20,75022,0776.40%
108Fort Walton Beach19,50721,97112.63%
109Naples19,53721,84511.81%
110West Melbourne18,35521,29316.01%
111Lynn Haven18,49320,85012.75%
112Eustis18,55820,76811.91%
113Sweetwater13,49920,70153.35%
114DeBary19,32020,3945.56%
115Bartow17,29819,49912.72%
116Pinecrest village18,22319,4446.70%
117Belle Glade17,46719,1309.52%
118Punta Gorda16,64118,79612.95%
119Seminole17,23318,3346.39%
120Cocoa17,14018,1025.61%
121Marco Island16,41317,8478.74%
122Safety Harbor16,88417,6064.28%
123Maitland15,75117,51911.22%
124Vero Beach15,22016,75110.06%
125Stuart15,59316,6236.61%
126Opa-locka15,21916,4578.13%
127Lake Mary13,82216,19817.19%
128New Port Richey14,91116,1678.42%
129Tavares13,95115,92214.13%
130Lake Wales14,22515,86011.49%
131Auburndale13,50715,54015.05%
132Callaway14,40515,2696.00%
133West Park14,15615,1126.75%
134Longwood13,65715,0119.91%
135Lady Lake town13,92614,9747.53%
136Niceville12,74914,97417.45%
137Zephyrhills13,28814,90712.18%
138Miami Springs13,80914,4314.50%
139Oldsmar13,59114,3975.93%
140St. Augustine12,97514,28010.06%
141Mount Dora12,37013,81811.71%
142Destin12,30513,65410.96%
143Atlantic Beach12,65513,4526.30%
144Palmetto12,60613,4466.66%
145Key Biscayne village12,34413,0195.47%
146North Palm Beach village12,01512,9938.14%
147South Daytona12,25212,7894.38%
148Panama City Beach12,01812,7766.31%
149Wilton Manors11,63212,6829.03%
150Groveland8,72912,49343.12%
151Fernandina Beach11,48712,4598.46%
152Gulfport12,02912,4073.14%
153Lake City12,04612,2851.98%
154South Miami11,65712,2074.72%
155Holly Hill11,65912,1424.14%
156Florida City11,24512,0787.41%
157Cocoa Beach11,23111,7614.72%
158Orange City10,59911,4037.59%
159Lantana town10,42311,2217.66%
160Lighthouse Point10,34411,1437.72%
161Minneola9,40311,07817.81%
162Satellite Beach10,10910,8327.15%
163Miami Shores village10,49310,7622.56%
164Sebring10,49110,6381.40%
165Palatka10,55810,452-1.00%
166Cape Canaveral9,91210,3524.44%
167Avon Park8,83610,25916.10%
168Alachua9,0599,8939.21%
169Milton8,8269,83911.48%
170St. Pete Beach9,3469,6713.48%
171Springfield8,9039,4946.64%
172Marianna6,1029,05248.34%
173Marathon8,2978,9107.39%
174Orange Park town8,4128,7834.41%
175Palm Beach town8,3488,6904.10%
176Lake Park town8,1558,5955.40%
177Indian Harbour Beach8,2258,5864.39%
178North Bay Village7,1378,26215.76%
179Brooksville7,7197,9993.63%
180Arcadia7,6377,9413.98%
181Southwest Ranches town7,3457,8987.53%
182Quincy7,9727,680-3.66%
183Green Cove Springs6,9087,66610.97%
184Clewiston7,1557,6486.89%
185Wildwood6,7097,46411.25%
186West Miami5,9657,45925.05%
187Sanibel6,4697,35113.63%
188Inverness7,2107,3471.90%
189Neptune Beach7,0377,3374.26%
190Longboat Key town6,8887,3266.36%
191Dade City6,4377,09910.28%
192Fort Myers Beach town6,2777,08512.87%
193Perry7,0177,0450.40%
194St. Augustine Beach6,1766,97913.00%
195Live Oak6,8506,9651.68%
196Treasure Island6,7056,9373.46%
197Belle Isle5,9886,82513.98%
198Islamorada, Village of Islands village; Florida6,1196,6458.60%
199Macclenny6,3746,5622.95%
200Lauderdale-by-the-Sea town6,0566,5127.53%
201Gulf Breeze5,7636,46612.20%
202Pembroke Park town6,1026,3123.44%
203DeFuniak Springs5,1776,28421.38%
204Pahokee5,6496,0947.88%
205Fort Meade5,6266,0357.27%
206Fruitland Park4,0786,01847.57%
207Tequesta village5,6295,9906.41%
208Bay Harbor Islands town5,6285,9756.17%
209High Springs5,3505,94111.05%
210Surfside town5,7445,8111.17%
211Lake Alfred5,0155,76614.98%
212Newberry4,9505,70915.33%
213Okeechobee5,6215,6911.25%
214Fellsmere5,1975,5476.73%
215Mascotte5,1015,5388.57%

Source: US Census Bureau

This article is one of a series of articles about the population of Florida. A related article contains a list of Florida counties by population.

/* ]]> */