Country Digest

Largest cities in Illinois (2017)

The table below lists the 221 largest cities in Illinois by population – every city with a population of more than 10,000 people.

Chicago is the largest city in Illinois, and the 3rd largest city in the United States. According to the latest US Census Bureau estimates, the population of Chicago is 2,695,598.

The sprawling Chicago Metropolitan Area (CMA) has a population of 9.4 million people (2015 estimate). It is so large that it crosses into two neighbouring states – Indiana and Wisconsin. Seven of the ten largest cities in the state of Illinois are part of the Chicago Metropolitan Area.

The second largest city in Illinois is Aurora (population 201,110), followed by Joliet (population: 148,262). Both cities are part of the Chicago Metropolitan Area. The largest city outside of the CMA is Rockford (population 147,651), in northern Illinois.

Springfield is the Illinois state capital. The population of Springfield is 115,715, making it the sixth most populous city in Illinois.

The table below lists the 221 largest cities in the state of Illinois, their population at the time of the 2010 census, their latest estimated population, and the percentage population increase since 2010. You can sort each column, and use the search box to find individual towns and cities. For example, by sorting the population growth column, you can find the fastest growing city in Kansas, as well as identify those cities that are losing population.

RankCity2,0102016% increase
1Chicago2,695,5982,704,9580.35%
2Aurora197,899201,1101.62%
3Joliet147,433148,2620.56%
4Rockford152,871147,651-3.41%
5Naperville141,853147,1223.71%
6Springfield116,250115,715-0.46%
7Peoria115,007114,265-0.65%
8Elgin108,188112,1233.64%
9Waukegan89,07888,182-1.01%
10Champaign81,05586,6376.89%
11Cicero83,89182,992-1.07%
12Bloomington76,61078,0051.82%
13Arlington Heights75,10175,5250.56%
14Evanston74,48674,8950.55%
15Bolingbrook73,36674,5181.57%
16Schaumburg74,22774,4460.30%
17Decatur76,12272,706-4.49%
18Palatine68,55768,7660.30%
19Skokie64,78464,270-0.79%
20Orland Park56,76758,8623.69%
21Des Plaines58,36458,141-0.38%
22Tinley Park56,70356,8310.23%
23Oak Lawn56,69056,257-0.76%
24Berwyn56,65755,748-1.60%
25Normal52,49754,2643.37%
26Mount Prospect54,16754,1710.01%
27Wheaton52,89453,3890.94%
28Oak Park51,87851,774-0.20%
29Hoffman Estates51,89551,738-0.30%
30Downers Grove47,83349,4733.43%
31Glenview44,69247,4756.23%
32Elmhurst44,12146,3875.14%
33Lombard43,16543,8151.51%
34DeKalb43,86243,194-1.52%
35Plainfield39,58142,9338.47%
36Moline43,48342,250-2.84%
37Urbana41,25042,0141.85%
38Belleville44,47841,906-5.78%
39Buffalo Grove41,49641,346-0.36%
40Bartlett41,20841,178-0.07%
41Quincy40,63340,531-0.25%
42Crystal Lake40,74340,339-0.99%
43Streamwood39,85840,1660.77%
44Carol Stream39,71140,0690.90%
45Romeoville39,68039,7060.07%
46Wheeling37,64838,3151.77%
47Carpentersville37,69138,2911.59%
48Rock Island39,01838,210-2.07%
49Hanover Park37,97338,0440.19%
50Park Ridge37,48037,4960.04%
51Addison36,94236,902-0.11%
52Calumet City37,04236,732-0.84%
53Oswego30,35534,57113.89%
54Glendale Heights34,20834,145-0.18%
55Woodridge32,97133,4761.53%
56Northbrook33,17033,4210.76%
57Pekin34,09433,038-3.10%
58Elk Grove Village33,12732,931-0.59%
59St. Charles32,97432,717-0.78%
60Danville33,02731,597-4.33%
61Mundelein31,06431,4751.32%
62Galesburg32,19530,960-3.84%
63Gurnee31,29530,957-1.08%
64Algonquin30,04630,9473.00%
65Chicago Heights30,27630,026-0.83%
66North Chicago32,57429,951-8.05%
67Highland Park29,76329,641-0.41%
68Niles29,80329,617-0.62%
69O'Fallon28,28129,0312.65%
70Granite City29,84928,908-3.15%
71Burbank28,92528,886-0.13%
72Lake in the Hills28,96528,830-0.47%
73Lansing28,33128,086-0.86%
74Glen Ellyn27,45028,0422.16%
75Oak Forest27,96227,792-0.61%
76Round Lake Beach28,17527,776-1.42%
77West Chicago27,08627,2210.50%
78Wilmette27,08727,2190.49%
79East St. Louis27,00626,922-0.31%
80Alton27,86526,861-3.60%
81Huntley24,29126,6119.55%
82McHenry26,99226,611-1.41%
83Kankakee27,53726,445-3.97%
84Batavia26,04526,3911.33%
85Vernon Hills25,11326,3284.84%
86New Lenox24,39426,2177.47%
87Carbondale25,90226,1791.07%
88Lockport24,83925,2311.58%
89Melrose Park25,41125,229-0.72%
90Woodstock24,77025,0851.27%
91Edwardsville24,29325,0713.20%
92Belvidere25,58525,070-2.01%
93Harvey25,28224,947-1.33%
94Westmont24,68524,7670.33%
95Collinsville25,57924,635-3.69%
96Elmwood Park24,88324,626-1.03%
97Homer Glen24,22024,4811.08%
98Freeport25,63824,392-4.86%
99Zion24,41324,029-1.57%
100Rolling Meadows24,09924,021-0.32%
101Maywood24,09023,756-1.39%
102Loves Park23,99623,413-2.43%
103Blue Island23,70623,401-1.29%
104Morton Grove23,27023,227-0.18%
105East Peoria23,40222,939-1.98%
106Lisle22,39022,9302.41%
107Dolton23,15322,891-1.13%
108Machesney Park23,49922,873-2.66%
109Roselle22,76322,8140.22%
110South Elgin21,98522,4332.04%
111Darien22,08622,0850.00%
112Bloomingdale22,01822,0750.26%
113Villa Park21,90421,882-0.10%
114Geneva21,49521,8801.79%
115South Holland22,03021,817-0.97%
116Park Forest21,97521,785-0.86%
117Crest Hill20,83721,1691.59%
118East Moline21,30221,135-0.78%
119Charleston21,83821,133-3.23%
120Grayslake20,95720,831-0.60%
121Libertyville20,31520,4050.44%
122Mokena18,74020,0977.24%
123Lake Zurich19,63119,9671.71%
124Evergreen Park19,85219,637-1.08%
125Montgomery18,43819,5235.88%
126Lake Forest19,37519,3880.07%
127Homewood19,32319,175-0.77%
128Alsip19,27719,158-0.62%
129Bellwood19,07119,1070.19%
130Matteson19,00919,0970.46%
131Deerfield18,22519,0004.25%
132Frankfort17,78218,8576.05%
133Yorkville16,92118,83311.30%
134Brookfield18,97818,753-1.19%
135Jacksonville19,44618,729-3.69%
136Bourbonnais18,63118,499-0.71%
137Round Lake18,28918,3750.47%
138Bensenville18,35218,3550.02%
139Macomb19,28818,352-4.85%
140Ottawa18,76818,289-2.55%
141Franklin Park18,33318,110-1.22%
142Mattoon18,55518,028-2.84%
143Sycamore17,51917,8671.99%
144Cary18,27117,840-2.36%
145Marion17,19317,8263.68%
146Godfrey17,98217,733-1.38%
147Hinsdale16,81617,6314.85%
148North Aurora16,76017,4263.97%
149Palos Hills17,48417,410-0.42%
150Shorewood15,61516,9488.54%
151Lemont16,00016,8955.59%
152Washington15,13416,85111.35%
153Fairview Heights17,07816,686-2.30%
154Country Club Hills16,54116,6370.58%
155Westchester16,71816,563-0.93%
156Morton16,26716,2870.12%
157Bridgeview16,44616,248-1.20%
158Prospect Heights16,25616,242-0.09%
159La Grange15,55015,6100.39%
160Bradley15,89515,471-2.67%
161Mount Vernon15,27715,137-0.92%
162Dixon15,73315,135-3.80%
163Sterling15,37014,908-3.01%
164Midlothian14,81914,699-0.81%
165Norridge14,57214,498-0.51%
166Morris13,63614,4966.31%
167Lindenhurst14,46214,372-0.62%
168Antioch14,43014,274-1.08%
169Cahokia15,24114,260-6.44%
170Chicago Ridge14,30514,236-0.48%
171Canton14,70414,094-4.15%
172Hickory Hills14,04913,992-0.41%
173Forest Park14,16713,982-1.31%
174Lincoln14,50413,969-3.69%
175Beach Park13,63813,9132.02%
176Hazel Crest14,10013,892-1.48%
177Wood Dale13,77013,8130.31%
178Wauconda13,60313,7581.14%
179Richton Park13,64613,557-0.65%
180Swansea13,43013,5000.52%
181La Grange Park13,57913,483-0.71%
182Riverdale13,54913,398-1.11%
183Western Springs12,97513,3913.21%
184Warrenville13,14013,2460.81%
185Streator13,71013,148-4.10%
186Shiloh12,65113,0112.85%
187Glen Carbon12,93412,9780.34%
188Herrin12,50112,9503.59%
189Justice12,92612,844-0.63%
190Rantoul12,94112,815-0.97%
191Effingham12,32812,6552.65%
192Channahon12,56012,6000.32%
193Centralia13,03212,572-3.53%
194Markham12,50812,5650.46%
195Lincolnwood12,59012,527-0.50%
196Kewanee12,91612,458-3.55%
197Chatham11,50012,4538.29%
198Palos Heights12,51512,438-0.62%
199Winnetka12,18712,4171.89%
200Northlake12,32312,3910.55%
201Pontiac11,93111,827-0.87%
202Schiller Park11,79311,692-0.86%
203Plano10,85611,3584.62%
204Summit11,05411,3142.35%
205Campton Hills11,13111,3101.61%
206Minooka10,92411,2543.02%
207River Forest11,17211,088-0.75%
208Crestwood10,95010,891-0.54%
209Burr Ridge10,55910,7802.09%
210Taylorville11,24610,752-4.39%
211Worth10,78910,681-1.00%
212Lyons10,72910,621-1.01%
213Roscoe10,78510,521-2.45%
214Fox Lake10,57910,459-1.13%
215Sauk Village10,50610,438-0.65%
216Barrington10,32710,312-0.15%
217Waterloo9,81110,3095.08%
218Columbia9,70710,2735.83%
219Wood River10,65710,251-3.81%
220River Grove10,22710,134-0.91%
221Troy9,88810,0932.07%

Source: US Census Bureau.

/* ]]> */