Country Digest

Largest cities in Kansas (2017)

The table below lists the 300 largest cities in Kansas – every city with a population of more than 476 people.

Wichita is the largest city in Kansas, and the 50th largest city in the US. Latest data from the US Census Bureau estimates that Wichita’s population is 389,902.

Overland Park (population 188,966) is the second largest city in Kansas, less than half the size of Wichita. Kansas City (population 151,709) is the third largest city in Kansas state, followed by Olathe (population: 135,473). Together, these three cities plus a number of smaller cities, have combined to form the Kansas City Metropolitan Area (population 2.34 million).

Toledo (population 126,808) is the fifth largest city in Kansas and the state capital.

The table below lists the 300 largest cities in the state of Kansas, their population at the time of the 2010 census, their latest estimated population, and the percentage population increase since 2010. You can sort each column, and use the search box to find individual towns and cities. For example, by sorting the population growth column, you can find the fastest growing city in Kansas, as well as identify those cities that are losing population.

RankCity2010 census2016 estimate% increase
1Wichita382,368389,9021.97%
2Overland Park173,372188,9668.99%
3Kansas City145,786151,7094.06%
4Olathe125,872135,4737.63%
5Topeka127,473126,808-0.52%
6Lawrence87,64395,3588.80%
7Shawnee62,20965,1944.80%
8Manhattan52,28154,9835.17%
9Lenexa48,19052,9039.78%
10Salina47,70747,336-0.78%
11Hutchinson42,08041,310-1.83%
12Leavenworth35,25136,1542.56%
13Leawood31,86734,5658.47%
14Dodge City27,34027,4530.41%
15Garden City26,65826,7470.33%
16Emporia24,91624,816-0.40%
17Junction City23,35324,1803.54%
18Derby22,15823,6336.66%
19Prairie Village21,44721,8051.67%
20Gardner19,12321,11010.39%
21Hays20,51021,0272.52%
22Pittsburg20,23320,3660.66%
23Liberal20,52520,350-0.85%
24Newton19,13219,105-0.14%
25Great Bend15,99515,535-2.88%
26McPherson13,15513,1640.07%
27El Dorado13,02113,1410.92%
28Andover11,79112,98010.08%
29Ottawa12,64912,356-2.32%
30Winfield12,30112,284-0.14%
31Arkansas City12,41512,063-2.84%
32Lansing11,26511,8495.18%
33Haysville10,82611,2453.87%
34Merriam11,00311,2452.20%
35Atchison11,02110,679-3.10%
36Parsons10,5009,906-5.66%
37Coffeyville10,2959,539-7.34%
38Mission9,3239,4431.29%
39Augusta9,2749,3210.51%
40Chanute9,1199,1390.22%
41Independence9,4838,799-7.21%
42Wellington8,1727,889-3.46%
43Fort Scott8,0877,773-3.88%
44Bonner Springs7,3147,6654.80%
45Bel Aire6,7697,66113.18%
46Park City7,2977,6324.59%
47Valley Center6,8227,3437.64%
48Roeland Park6,7316,7860.82%
49Pratt6,8356,771-0.94%
50Abilene6,8446,469-5.48%
51Eudora6,1366,3793.96%
52Mulvane6,1116,3163.35%
53Spring Hill5,4376,16613.41%
54De Soto5,7206,0716.14%
55Ulysses6,1616,035-2.05%
56Basehor4,6135,65122.50%
57Paola5,6025,568-0.61%
58Iola5,7045,454-4.38%
59Colby5,3875,4190.59%
60Tonganoxie4,9965,3266.61%
61Concordia5,3955,179-4.00%
62Wamego4,3724,7157.85%
63Goddard4,3444,7108.43%
64Baldwin City4,5154,6773.59%
65Russell4,5064,500-0.13%
66Goodland4,4894,441-1.07%
67Maize3,4204,43829.77%
68Edwardsville4,3404,3901.15%
69Louisburg4,3154,3821.55%
70Osawatomie4,4474,308-3.13%
71Clay Center4,3344,069-6.11%
72Rose Hill3,9314,0152.14%
73Fairway3,8823,9722.32%
74Baxter Springs4,2383,963-6.49%
75Larned4,0543,900-3.80%
76Scott City3,8163,8901.94%
77Hugoton3,9043,835-1.77%
78Hesston3,7093,8032.53%
79Beloit3,8353,769-1.72%
80Lyons3,7393,671-1.82%
81Mission Hills3,4983,6002.92%
82Frontenac3,4373,414-0.67%
83Lindsborg3,4583,338-3.47%
84Marysville3,2943,2940.00%
85Holton3,3293,285-1.32%
86Garnett3,4153,264-4.42%
87Columbus3,3123,104-6.28%
88Hiawatha3,1723,065-3.37%
89Ellsworth3,1203,047-2.34%
90Kingman3,1773,000-5.57%
91Hillsboro2,9932,887-3.54%
92Galena3,0852,886-6.45%
93Osage City2,9432,837-3.60%
94Norton2,9282,812-3.96%
95Girard2,7892,748-1.47%
96St. Marys2,6272,6641.41%
97Burlington2,6742,610-2.39%
98Hoisington2,7062,586-4.43%
99Sabetha2,5712,5840.51%
100Phillipsburg2,5812,543-1.47%
101South Hutchinson2,4572,5393.34%
102Clearwater2,4812,5191.53%
103Eureka2,6332,410-8.47%
104Herington2,5262,362-6.49%
105Neodesha2,4862,319-6.72%
106Fredonia2,4822,291-7.70%
107Sterling2,3282,264-2.75%
108Cimarron2,1842,2221.74%
109Cherryvale2,3672,190-7.48%
110Anthony2,2692,178-4.01%
111Lakin2,2162,176-1.81%
112Cheney2,0942,1653.39%
113Holcomb2,0942,1452.44%
114Oakley2,0452,0982.59%
115Halstead2,0852,081-0.19%
116Council Grove2,1822,060-5.59%
117Ellis2,0622,050-0.58%
118Seneca1,9912,0482.86%
119Caney2,2032,042-7.31%
120Ellinwood2,1312,037-4.41%
121Ogden2,0872,022-3.11%
122Kechi1,9091,9954.50%
123Minneapolis2,0321,984-2.36%
124Elkhart2,2051,934-12.29%
125Medicine Lodge2,0091,930-3.93%
126Belleville1,9911,894-4.87%
127Plainville1,9031,858-2.36%
128Humboldt1,9531,847-5.43%
129Marion1,9271,838-4.62%
130Wellsville1,8571,813-2.37%
131North Newton1,7591,7972.16%
132WaKeeney1,8621,776-4.62%
133Edgerton1,6711,7565.09%
134Oswego1,8291,744-4.65%
135Moundridge1,7371,7370.00%
136Syracuse1,8121,705-5.91%
137Horton1,7761,702-4.17%
138Oberlin1,7881,700-4.92%
139Sedgwick1,6951,6950.00%
140Douglass1,7001,691-0.53%
141Westwood1,5061,65810.09%
142Belle Plaine1,6811,598-4.94%
143Grandview Plaza1,5601,5952.24%
144Meade1,7211,586-7.84%
145Smith Center1,6651,583-4.92%
146Hill City1,4741,455-1.29%
147Leoti1,5341,450-5.48%
148Arma1,4811,444-2.50%
149Towanda1,4501,427-1.59%
150Silver Lake1,4391,426-0.90%
151Kinsley1,4571,407-3.43%
152Colwich1,3271,3985.35%
153Carbondale1,4371,393-3.06%
154Ness City1,4491,386-4.35%
155Johnson City1,4951,379-7.76%
156Harper1,4731,376-6.59%
157Sublette1,4531,364-6.13%
158Chapman1,3931,361-2.30%
159Inman1,3771,353-1.74%
160Osborne1,4311,353-5.45%
161Yates Center1,4171,351-4.66%
162Buhler1,3271,317-0.75%
163Wathena1,3641,313-3.74%
164Stockton1,3291,297-2.41%
165St. Francis1,3291,294-2.63%
166La Crosse1,3421,231-8.27%
167Lincoln Center1,2971,229-5.24%
168Conway Springs1,2721,224-3.77%
169Victoria1,2141,2210.58%
170St. John1,2951,214-6.25%
171Auburn1,2271,212-1.22%
172Haven1,2371,212-2.02%
173Atwood1,1941,2091.26%
174Pleasanton1,2161,176-3.29%
175Hoxie1,2011,174-2.25%
176Elwood1,2241,164-4.90%
177Valley Falls1,1921,149-3.61%
178Peabody1,2101,140-5.79%
179Rossville1,1511,130-1.82%
180La Cygne1,1491,112-3.22%
181Erie1,1501,091-5.13%
182Satanta1,1331,090-3.80%
183Oskaloosa1,1131,078-3.14%
184Washington1,1311,076-4.86%
185Chetopa1,1251,061-5.69%
186Plains1,1461,056-7.85%
187Altamont1,0801,043-3.43%
188Solomon1,0951,040-5.02%
189Sedan1,1241,034-8.01%
190Overbrook1,0581,024-3.21%
191Lyndon1,0521,022-2.85%
192Nickerson1,0701,021-4.58%
193Caldwell1,0681,020-4.49%
194Oxford1,0491,017-3.05%
195Highland1,0121,000-1.19%
196Andale9289937.00%
197Kiowa1,026980-4.48%
198Stafford1,042978-6.14%
199Riley9399723.51%
200Blue Rapids1,019971-4.71%
201Dighton1,038970-6.55%
202Troy1,010970-3.96%
203Montezuma9669670.10%
204Quinter9189543.92%
205Wakefield980949-3.16%
206St. George63994147.26%
207Lake Quivira9069403.75%
208Lebo940912-2.98%
209Perry929906-2.48%
210Garden Plain8498945.30%
211Burlingame934888-4.93%
212Burrton901887-1.55%
213Americus894885-1.01%
214Benton880876-0.45%
215Galva8708730.34%
216Cottonwood Falls903869-3.77%
217McLouth880847-3.75%
218Downs900844-6.22%
219Jetmore867842-2.88%
220Mankato869821-5.52%
221Coldwater828814-1.69%
222Linn Valley8048131.12%
223Enterprise855809-5.38%
224Ashland867807-6.92%
225Mount Hope813807-0.74%
226Pomona832799-3.97%
227Alma832792-4.81%
228Spearville7737912.33%
229Meriden813783-3.69%
230Bucklin794780-1.76%
231Tribune7417764.72%
232Greensburg777771-0.77%
233Westmoreland778769-1.16%
234Eastborough773761-1.55%
235Wilson781757-3.07%
236Sharon Springs7487490.13%
237Udall746727-2.55%
238Canton748720-3.74%
239Whitewater718713-0.70%
240Cherokee714712-0.28%
241Leon704701-0.43%
242Minneola745698-6.31%
243Deerfield700696-0.57%
244Onaga702696-0.85%
245Frankfort726692-4.68%
246Scranton710687-3.24%
247Clyde716684-4.47%
248Mound City694680-2.02%
249Haviland701677-3.42%
250Pretty Prairie680672-1.18%
251Hanover682660-3.23%
252Bennington672645-4.02%
253Hoyt669644-3.74%
254Waterville680644-5.29%
255Madison701641-8.56%
256Lecompton6256382.08%
257Weir686636-7.29%
258Ozawkie645629-2.48%
259Claflin645624-3.26%
260Maple Hill620617-0.48%
261Nortonville637613-3.77%
262Marquette641611-4.68%
263Howard687607-11.64%
264St. Paul629597-5.09%
265Attica626577-7.83%
266White City618572-7.44%
267Milford5305697.36%
268Waverly592563-4.90%
269LeRoy561553-1.43%
270Logan589549-6.79%
271La Harpe578546-5.54%
272Fowler590544-7.80%
273Olpe546539-1.28%
274Macksville549537-2.19%
275Little River557536-3.77%
276Burden535533-0.37%
277Winchester551530-3.81%
278Clifton554529-4.51%
279Cedar Vale579527-8.98%
280Gas564520-7.80%
281Mulberry520519-0.19%
282Bentley530517-2.45%
283Effingham546517-5.31%
284Moran558517-7.35%
285Centralia512511-0.20%
286Miltonvale539510-5.38%
287Goessel539508-5.75%
288Eskridge534505-5.43%
289Protection514502-2.33%
290Argonia501482-3.79%
291Glasco498473-5.02%
292Kanopolis492471-4.27%
293Thayer497465-6.44%
294Cunningham4544580.88%
295Norwich491458-6.72%
296Strong City485455-6.19%
297Richmond464452-2.59%
298Scammon482452-6.22%
299Cawker City469451-3.84%
300Chase477451-5.45%

Source: US Census Bureau.

/* ]]> */