Olympic medals per capita – Rio 2016 and London 2012

Latest Update: 17 August 2016

Grenada stays top of our Rio medals per capita table, with one medal per 106,825 people, closely followed by the Bahamas with one medal per 388,081 people. Two new medals for New Zealand put them in third place with one medal per 459,570 people.

Georgia and Armenia have both rocketed into the top ten today, and Australia have finally cleared the one medal per million barrier leaving them the best placed of the world’s major countries.

See below for full details.

Every four years the USA and China battle it out for top place in the Olympic medals table. Sure, they get the most medals, but they’re also two of the four largest countries in the world. But, what would happen if we counted Olympic medals based on the population of each country instead?

Well, check out the tabs below for more information about what would happen if we counted Olympic medals per capita instead. The first tab provides an up to date medal table for Rio 2016 based on the number of people in each country. The second tab contains a map and table listing the per capita medal count for the last Olympics, London 2012.

Rio 2016 and London 2012 tables

The news of today is that New Zealand are closing quickly on second place, there are two new entrants into the top ten (Georgia and Armenia) and Australia have broken the one medal per million people barrier.

Grenada hold on to top spot with one medal per 106,825 people and the Bahamas cling on to second with one medal per 388,019 people.

Two medals for New Zealand yesterday puts them in perfect position (one medal per 459,570 people) to challenge for second place – two more medals would see them overhaul the Bahamas.

Slovenia (one medal per 516,942 people) and Jamaica (one medal per 558,667 people) both picked up medals yesterday too.  They’re chasing hard from 4th and 5th place respectively. Jamaica, in particular, are expected to pick up more sprint medals in the next few days.

Two big moves into the top ten today from Georgia and Armenia. They’ve rocketed up into 8th and 9th place. Georgia picked up two medals yesterday to move up from 22nd and Armenia picked up three medals (quadrupling their medal count) to move up from 31st place.

Bahrain and Jamaica are also climbing the top of the table  – Bahrain up six places from 11th to 6th (one medal per 688,619 people) and Jamaica up one to 6th (one medal per 698,334 people. Early pacesetters Slovenia and Fiji drop to 4th and 9th place respectively.

Australia have broken through the one medal per million people barrier – their medals yesterday brought their total to one medal for every 990,882 people. Although they’re in 14th place in the overall table, they are comfortably top of the table when it comes to major countries (those with a population of more than 20 million). They’re followed by Great Britain (one medal per 1.3 million people), France (one medal per 2.3 million people)  and Canada (one medal per 2.6million people.

The United States’ Rio medal tally per capita remains a little disappointing – just one medal for every 3.8 million people. They’re continuing their slide down the table from 38th to 40th yesterday and from 40th to 41st today. They’re only just behind Russia though (they’ve also got medal per 3.8 million people).

China, the world’s largest country sits near the bottom of the table in 68th place (down from 60th yesterday) with one medal per 26.9 million people. Indonesia remains stubbornly at the bottom, propping up the table with one medal for every 128.8 million people.

After a slow start, hosts Brazil are beginning to pick up medals – their eleven medals come at a price of one per 18.9 million people, putting them in 64th place.

RankCountryMedalsPer CapitaPopulation
1Grenada1106,825106,825
2Bahamas1388,019388,019
3New Zealand10459,5704,595,700
4Slovenia4515,9422,063,768
5Jamaica5558,6672,793,335
6Denmark9630,6675,676,002
7Bahrain2688,6191,377,237
8Georgia5735,8003,679,000
9Armenia4754,4283,017,712
10Hungary13757,2849,844,686
11Croatia5844,8814,224,404
12Fiji1892,145892,145
13Lithuania3970,0662,910,199
14Australia24990,88223,781,169
15Netherlands141,209,75116,936,520
16Great Britain501,302,76565,138,232
17Estonia11,311,9981,311,998
18Cuba81,423,69511,389,562
19Mongolia21,479,5672,959,134
20Czech Republic71,507,31710,551,219
21Sweden61,633,1459,798,871
22Switzerland51,657,3958,286,976
23Norway31,731,9745,195,921
24Kazakhstan101,754,41317,544,126
25Kosovo11,859,2031,859,203
26Belarus51,899,1659,495,826
27Azerbaijan51,930,2709,651,349
28Qatar12,235,3552,235,355
29Belgium52,257,14411,285,721
30France292,303,73766,808,385
31Ireland22,344,2334,688,465
32Canada142,560,84135,851,774
33Italy232,643,56960,802,085
34Greece42,705,93310,823,732
35Slovakia22,712,0255,424,050
36Germany263,131,27581,413,145
37North Korea73,593,61725,155,317
38South Korea143,615,50350,617,045
39Puerto Rico13,683,2383,683,238
40Russian Federation383,792,021144,096,812
41United States843,826,415321,418,820
42Moldova14,068,8974,068,897
43Israel24,190,2008,380,400
44Japan294,377,878126,958,472
45Romania44,877,83119,511,324
46Uzbekistan65,216,58331,299,500
47Poland75,428,49937,999,494
48Singapore15,603,7405,603,740
49Kyrgyzstan15,957,0005,957,000
50Ukraine76,456,88645,198,200
51Spain76,631,18146,418,269
52Kenya67,675,05046,050,302
53Chinese Taipei37,836,66723,510,000
54South Africa77,850,98954,956,920
55Austria18,544,5868,544,586
56Serbia18,850,9758,850,975
57United Arab Emirates19,156,9639,156,963
58Portugal110,348,64810,348,648
59Tunisia111,107,80011,107,800
60Colombia412,057,17648,228,704
61Argentina314,472,25243,416,755
62Malaysia215,165,50430,331,007
63Thailand416,989,84067,959,359
64Brazil1118,895,230207,847,528
65Iran419,777,31879,109,272
66Ethiopia519,878,15099,390,750
67Turkey326,221,94378,665,830
68China5126,886,6671,371,220,000
69Venezuela131,108,08331,108,083
70Morocco134,377,51134,377,511
71Algeria139,666,51939,666,519
72Egypt245,754,04291,508,084
73Vietnam245,851,90091,703,800
74Philippines1100,699,395100,699,395
75Indonesia2128,781,908257,563,815

Table accurate at 10.00am British Summer Time 17 August 2016.

Note: Two medals have been won by Independent Olympic Athletes – they are not recorded in this table.

olympic-medals-per-capita

Although the USA and China topped the official 2012 London Olympic medals table, our unofficial per capital medal table shows a very different story.

Grenada may have just one a single gold medal, but when you consider that they have a population of just over 100,000 people – the equivalent of a small city – their achievement is impressive enough to put them at the top of our table.

Jamaica’s 12 medals spread across a population of 2,723,246 shows an impressive performance and consistency – they won a medal for every 226,937 and a Gold medal for every 680,812 people.

Hosts Great Britain managed a medal for every million people, more or less, making them the best performer among the major Olympic nations. Certainly a far stronger performance than the USA (one medal per 3,143,175 people), Russia (one medal per 1,809,877 people), or China (one medal per 15,647,540 people).

Underperforming countries in the medal table are India, who picked up six medals (two silver and four bronze) at a rate of 214,338,339 per medal, and Indonesia, whose two medals came at a rate of one per 129,352,500 people.

Three of the world’s eight largest countries (Pakistan, Nigeria and Bangladesh, with a combined population of more than 500 million people) didn’t win a single Olympic medal in 2012. Poor Bangladesh have never won a single Olympic medal in their entire history.

CountryTotal MedalsPeople per medalPeople per GoldGoldSilverBronzePopulation (2016)
Grenada (GRN)1103,328103,328100103,328
Jamaica (JAM)12226,937680,8124442,723,246
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)4337,4171,349,6671031,349,667
New Zealand (NZL)13361,029782,2306254,693,380
Bahamas (BAH)1378,040378,040100378,040
Slovenia (SLO)4516,0472,064,1881122,064,188
Georgia (GEO)7531,4863,720,4001333,720,400
Hungary (HUN)18545,7221,227,8758469,823,000
Lithuania (LTU)5575,1191,437,7972122,875,593
Mongolia (MGL)5617,640#DIV/0!0233,088,200
Montenegro (MNE)1621,810#DIV/0!010621,810
Denmark (DEN)9635,2242,858,5072435,717,014
Estonia (EST)2657,972#DIV/0!0111,315,944
Australia (AUS)35688,4153,442,0777161224,094,540
Croatia (CRO)6704,2191,408,4393124,225,316
Cuba (CUB)15749,2212,247,66353711,238,317
Belarus (BLR)12791,5584,749,3502559,498,700
Cyprus (CYP)1847,000#DIV/0!010847,000
Netherlands (NED)20850,7382,835,79366817,014,760
Ireland (IRL)5927,0804,635,4001134,635,400
Azerbaijan (AZE)10973,0504,865,2502269,730,500
Latvia (LAT)2981,3501,962,7001011,962,700
Armenia (ARM)3998,133#DIV/0!0122,994,400
Great Britain (GBR)651,001,4922,244,72429171965,097,000
Czech Republic (CZE)101,055,3842,638,46143310,553,843
Sweden (SWE)81,235,5369,884,2851439,884,285
Qatar (QAT)21,293,782#DIV/0!0022,587,564
Norway (NOR)41,305,8142,611,6282115,223,256
Slovakia (SVK)41,356,563#DIV/0!0135,426,252
Kazakhstan (KAZ)131,365,6312,536,17171517,753,200
Bahrain (BRN)11,404,900#DIV/0!0011,404,900
Puerto Rico (PUR)21,737,091#DIV/0!0113,474,182
Moldova (MDA)21,776,550#DIV/0!0023,553,100
Serbia (SRB)41,778,5987,114,3931127,114,393
Gabon (GAB)11,802,278#DIV/0!0101,802,278
Russia (RUS)811,809,8776,108,333242532146,600,000
South Korea (KOR)281,814,3363,907,800138750,801,405
Finland (FIN)31,831,130#DIV/0!0125,493,390
Germany (GER)441,858,4307,433,71811191481,770,900
France (FRA)341,961,4416,062,63611111266,689,000
Canada (CAN)182,002,69636,048,521151236,048,521
Switzerland (SUI)42,081,2994,162,5972208,325,194
Ukraine (UKR)202,126,9517,089,83565942,539,010
Botswana (BOT)12,141,206#DIV/0!0102,141,206
Italy (ITA)282,166,6277,583,194891160,665,551
Romania (ROU)92,206,8229,930,70025219,861,400
Spain (ESP)172,730,76815,474,355310446,423,064
Singapore (SIN)22,767,500#DIV/0!0025,535,000
United States (USA)1033,143,1757,037,978462829323,747,000
Japan (JPN)383,341,05318,137,14371417126,960,000
Bulgaria (BUL)23,576,892#DIV/0!0117,153,784
Tunisia (TUN)33,718,13311,154,40011111,154,400
Belgium (BEL)33,772,196#DIV/0!01211,316,587
Poland (POL)103,843,72419,218,62022638,437,239
Kuwait (KUW)14,183,658#DIV/0!0014,183,658
North Korea (PRK)64,213,5006,320,25040225,281,000
Kenya (KEN)114,295,54523,625,50024547,251,000
Dominican Republic (DOM)25,037,52310,075,04511010,075,045
Greece (GRE)25,429,009#DIV/0!00210,858,018
Colombia (COL)86,089,89248,719,13413448,719,134
Iran (IRI)126,608,43319,825,30045379,301,200
Hong Kong (HKG)17,324,300#DIV/0!0017,324,300
Tajikistan (TJK)18,547,000#DIV/0!0018,547,000
South Africa (RSA)69,159,48318,318,96732154,956,900
Portugal (POR)110,374,822#DIV/0!01010,374,822
Uzbekistan (UZB)310,525,46731,576,40010231,576,400
Argentina (ARG)410,897,60043,590,40011243,590,400
Chinese Taipei (TPE)211,749,702#DIV/0!01123,499,404
Brazil (BRA)1712,118,21968,669,908359206,009,725
Ethiopia (ETH)713,172,28630,735,33531392,206,005
China (CHN)8815,647,54036,236,4083828221,376,983,518
Malaysia (MAS)215,687,532#DIV/0!01131,375,064
Turkey (TUR)515,748,21139,370,52722178,741,053
Guatemala (GUA)116,176,133#DIV/0!01016,176,133
Mexico (MEX)717,467,639122,273,473133122,273,473
Thailand (THA)321,770,303#DIV/0!02165,310,908
Afghanistan (AFG)127,657,145#DIV/0!00127,657,145
Venezuela (VEN)131,028,70031,028,70010031,028,700
Saudi Arabia (KSA)132,248,200#DIV/0!00132,248,200
Morocco (MAR)134,337,529#DIV/0!00134,337,529
Uganda (UGA)136,860,70036,860,70010036,860,700
Algeria (ALG)140,400,00040,400,00010040,400,000
Egypt (EGY)245,515,445#DIV/0!02091,030,889
Indonesia (INA)2129,352,500#DIV/0!011258,705,000
India (IND)6214,338,339#DIV/0!0241,286,030,036

Data sources: Medals, Population.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This